LADIES BOWLING CLUB 2017-09-07T08:29:43+00:00

Ladies Bowls Honour Board and Gallery

Ladies win Grade 3 Pennants

Some of our Lady Bowlers

Fingal Bay Ladies Bowling Club Honour Board

FOUNDING MEMBERS 1989 PRESIDENT SECERTARY TREASURER ACHIEVEMENTS MINOR SINGLES MAJOR SINGLES PAIRS TRIPLES FOURS
A. Hoare 1989-92 A. Hoare 1989-90 A. Love 1989-90 E. McLoughlin 1993 Runners Up District Fours
E. Johnson,E. McLoughlin,
J. Woodhouse, N. Lockman
1990 A.A. Hoare 1990-94 N.Lockman 1990-92 J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman 1990 J.Beavis-L.Guy-J.Pickworth 1990 D. Boras-G.Dwyer-J.Maund-J.Beavis
E. McLoughlin 1992-95 N. Lockman 1990-91 A. Love- 1990-94 J. Barnes 1993 No.4 Grade District Pennant 1991 J.Woodhouse 1993 E. Johnson-Marie Smith 1991 T.Horsnell-J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman 1991-92 J. Barnes-M.Williams-E.McLoughlin-C.Blackburn
A. Love 1995-98 J. Woodhouse G.Blackburn 1994-00 J. Kilpatrick 1994 Peninsula Fours
E. Johnson, M. Smith, J. Woodhouse,
N. Lockman
1992 t.Horsnell 1994 J. Woodhouse-N.Lockman 1992-96 E.Johnson-J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman 1993-95 E.Johnson-Marie Smith-J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman
L. Guy 1998-99 E. Maguire 1991-92 G. Blackburn 2001-06 P. Niall 1995 Peninsula Champ of Champs Fours – E. Johnson, M. Smith, J. Woodhouse, N. Lockman Pairs – J. Woodhouse, N. Lockman 1993 Marie Smith 1995 D. Egan-J.McLeod 1996 B. Power-E.Johnson-J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman
L. Randell 2000 R. Fethers 1992-95 E. Johnson 2006-07 D. Whelan 1996 Peninsula Champ of Champs Major Singles – J. Woodhouse Minor Singles – J.Beavis Fours – E. Johnson, M. Smith, J. Woodhouse, N. Lockman Sub – J.Fenton Water Wonderland Peninsula Shield Fingal Bay-Winner 1994 E Johnsone 1996-97 J. Harris-J.Beavis 1997 D.Egan-B.Power-J.McLeod 1997 D.Egan-K.Newton-J.McLeod-B.Manwarring
J. Pickworth 2001-06 M. Gearie 1995-98 E. Maguire 2007-13 P. Niall 1997 Peninsula Champ of Champs Fours – B.Power,E.Johnson,J.Woodhouse N.Lockman 1995 J.Beavis 1995-96 J.Woodhouse 1998 P. Niall-R.Fethers 1998 M. Bruce-P.Niall-M.Gearie 1998 M.Williams-J.Harris-E.McLoughlin-J.Beavis
*T. Lovett 2006-09 A. Murray 1998-99 C. Ward 2013-2017 G Harris 1998 Peninsula Champ of Champs Fours – D.Egan,K.Newton,J.McLeod,
B.Manawarring
Triples-D.Egan,B.Powers,J.McLeod
Minor Singles – I.Morgan
1996 E.Wardley 1999 P. Niall-R. Fethers 1999 E.Wardley-J.Barnes-I.Morgan 1999 D.Egan-K.Newton-B.Manwarring-J.McLeod
B. Martyns 2009-11 K. Spiteri 2000 B. Dombkins 1999 Peninsula Champ of Champs 1997 I.Morgan 1997 B.Power 2000 K. Newton-J.McLeod 2000 E.Johnson-J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman 2000 D.Egan-K.Newton-B.Manwarring-J.McLeod
R. King 2011-2014 M. Gearie 2001-04 T.Hasler Pairs-P.Niall,R.Fethers 1998 J.McLeod 1998 R.Fethers 2001 J. Woodhouse-N.Lockman 2001 E.Johnson-J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman 2001 K.Newton-J.Burke-B.Manwarring-J.McLeod
H. Keating 2015-2017 J McLeod 2004-06 A. Murray Minor Singles-J.McLeod 1999 A.Love 2002 J. Woodhouse-N.Lockman 2002 E.Johnson-J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman 2002 S.Collins-E.Johnson-J.Woodhouse-N.Lockman
D. Egan 2006-08 L. Donovan Major Singles-R.Fethers 2000 A. Bratby 2000 P.Niall 2003 J. Woodhouse-N.Lockman 2003 A.Murray-M.Maher-E.Wardley 2003 K.Newton-J.Burke-J.Harris-P.Niall
J. McLeod 2008-10 A. Young 1999 District Pairs P.Niall,R.Fethers, 1999 No.3 Grade District Pennant, 1999 No.4 Grade District Pennant, 1999 No 3 State Pennant 1999 Runners Up No.4 State Pennant 1999 State Pairs – P.Niall R.Fethers 2001 M.Maher 2001 P. Niall 2004 K.Newton-J.McLeod 2004 C.Johnston-A.Bratby,R.Fethers 2004 K.Newton-J.Burke-J.McLeod-P.Niall
M. Richardson 2010-11 A. Murray 2000 No.2 Grade District Pennant, 2000 No. 3 Grade District Pennant
2000 District Pairs – P.Niall,R.Fethers
2002 H. Dennis 2002 P. Niall 2005 K.Newton-J.McLeod 2005 C.Ward-H.Dennis-S.Mcarthy 2005 D. Whelan-D.Henderson-J.Carmady-A.Bratby
J. Maund 2011-2014 A.Young 2002 Peninsula Champ of Champs Minor singles –M.Maher Triples- E.Johnson,J.Woodhouse N.Lockman Winners Water Wonderland Peninsula Shield Winners-Peninsula Blue Dolphin 2003 C.Johnstone 2003 P. Niall 2006 K.Newton-J.McLeod 2006 K.Newton-K.Graham-J.McLeod 2006 K.Graham-B.Neal-A.Murray-R.Fethers
G. Blackburn 2015-2017 K McFadden 2003 Winners-Peninsula Blue Dolphin Trophy 2004 L.Guy 2004 A. Bratby 2007 D.Whelan-P.Niall 2007 B.Neal-A.Murray-R.Fethers 2007 K.Graham-H.Dennis-D.Whelan-P.Niall
J. Barnes 2004 Peninsula Champ of Champs Fours-K.Newton,J.Burke,J.McLeod P.Niall Major Singles – P.Niall Minor Singles – C.Johnstone 2005 M. Reynolds 2005 K. Newton 2008 K.Newton-J.McLeod 2008 B.Neal-A.Murray-R.Fethers 2008 G.Battett-K.Newton-A.Bratby-J.McLeod
J. Beavis 2007 Winners NDWBA Triples-K.Graham,D.Whelan, P.Niall 2006 A.Murray 2006 P. Niall 2009 D.Whelan-P.Niall 2009 B.Neal-A.Murray-R.Fethers 2009 K.Graham-H.Dennis-D.Whelan-P.Niall
*R. Hendy 2008 Winners NDWBA Pairs-D.Whelan,P.Niall, 2008 Peninsula Champ of Champs Minor Singles-D.Whelan 2007 D.Whelan 2007 P Niall 2010 K.Newton-J.McLeod 2010 D.Simpson-D.Whelan-P.Niall 2010 K.Graham-H.Dennis-D.Whelan-P.Niall
J. Bamber 2009 Peninsula Champ of Champs Major Singles-K.Graham, 2009 NDWBA Annis Young, Consistency P.Niall 2008 D. Simpson 2008 K. Graham 2011 J. McLeod-P.Myers 2011 P.Niall-D.Whelan-R.Fethers 2011 P.Niall-D.Whelan-H.Dennis-K.Said
J. Cook 2010 Peninsula Champ of Champs Minor Singles – C.Ward, Peninsula Champ of Champs Major Singles – P.Niall, Peninsula Champ of Champs Pairs –D. Whelan, P. Niall, Peninsula Champ of Champs Triples –B.Neal,R.Fethers, A.Murray, Peninsula Champ of Champs Minor Singles – D.Whelan, Peninsula Champ of Champs Fours – K.Graham, H.Dennis, D.Whelan, P.Niall 2009 J. Widdowson 2009 P. Niall 2012 A. Bratby-C. Ward 2012 J.Woodhouse-D.Simpson-E.Johnson 2012 J.Woodhouse-J.Rice-E.Johnson-K.Said
M. Clark 2016 Peninsular Champ of Champs Major Singles – A Murray 2010 S.Mol 2010 P. Niall 2013 J.McLeod-P.Myers 2013 J.Woodhouse-E.Johnson,D.Simpson 2013 C.Johnstone-A.Bratby-H.Brunt-A.Ible
J. Lonegran 2016 Newcastle District Grade 3 Pennant & Region 5 Grade 3 Pennant
Ann Ible, Claudia Perrine, Cheryl Johnstone, Ann Murray
Kerry McFadden, Denise Simpson, Diane Henderson, Joan McLeod.
Newcastle District Pennant – Elsie Smith Shield
Jenene Knight, Helen Lynch, Gwen Harris, Kathleen Porteous
Carol Saunders, Helen Brunt, Kate Smith, Amy Bratby.
Newcastle District Pennant – Armstrong Shield
Kerry McFadden, Denise Simpson, Diane Henderson, Joan McLeod
Ann Ible, Claudia Perrine, Kerry Said, Ann Murray
Newcastle District Pennant – Armstrong Trophy (Best performed Pennant team)
Ann Ible, Claudia Perrine, Cheryl Johnstone, Ann Murray
Kerry McFadden, Denise Simpson, Diane Henderson, Joan McLeod.
Newcastle District Rose Bowl Representatives
Ann Murray, Kerry McFadden
2011 K.Porteous 2011 P.Niall 2014 H.Lynch-A.Murray 2014 C.Perrine-A.Bratby-C.Johnstone 2014 C.Saunders-H.Brunt-A.Bratby-C.Johnstone
J. Mayled 2012 P.Myers 2012 P.Niall 2015 P.Myers-J.McLeod 2015 C.Perrine-A.Bratby-C.Johnstone 2015 C.Perrine- E.Johnson- D.Simpson- J.Woodhouse
*B. Hazell 2013 B.Neal 2013 C.Johnstone 2016 H.Brunt-J.McLeod 2016 J.Knight-C.Saunders-D.Henderson 2016 K.McFadden-C.Saunders-C.Perrine-C.Johnstone
*Deceased 2014 C.Perrine 2014 C.Johnstone 2017 M.Gallagher-C.Johnstone 2017 D.Simpson-G.Harris-P.Myers 2017 A.Ible-M.Gallagher-L.Halpin-G.Harris
2015 K.McFadden 2015 C.Johnstone
2016 M.Gallagher 2016 A.Ible
2017 K.Smith 2017 K.McFadden

Ladies 25 Year Anniversary